Scottish Book Trust Privacy Statement

Introduction

Scottish Book Trust is a national charity changing lives through reading and writing. We are committed to respecting and protecting your personal data. This privacy statement explains why we collect your personal data and how we use it.

Scottish Book Trust gathers personal data to deliver programme participation and also asks our audiences, programme participants and supporters to “opt-in” for marketing communications such as e-newsletters. You can decide not to receive communications from us at any time. If you wish to do opt out, please update your choices on our website or contact us by email info@scottishbooktrust.com, call us on 0131 524 0160 or write to The Director of Finance and Operations, Scottish Book Trust, Sandeman House, Trunk’s Close, 55 High Street, Edinburgh EH1 1SR.

We will never sell your personal data, and will only ever share it with organisations we work with where necessary to deliver our services, and if the privacy and security of your information are guaranteed.

  1. About Us
  2. Information We Collect and How We Use It – Programme Participation
  3. Information We Collect and How We Use It – Marketing and Fundraising
  4. How We Protect and Store Your Data
  5. Keeping You In Control
  6. Cookies
  7. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

About Us

Your personal data (i.e. any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally) will be collected and used by Scottish Book Trust, a charity registered in Scotland with charity registration number SC027669. We are based at Sandeman House, Trunk’s Close, 55 High Street, Edinburgh EH1 1SR. You can call us on 0131 524 0160 or email us at info@scottishbooktrust.com.

Information We Collect and How We Use It: Programme Participants

Personal data you provide

When you register for or take part in one of our programmes, we will collect the information you give us. Depending on the programme, we may collect the following information:

  • personal details (for example your name, email, job title, address, telephone etc.)   
  • details of your interests and preferences, including your participation in our programme(s)
  • If you sign up your child, (for example for Bookbug alerts) your details and the details you give us about your child and your relationship to them will be recorded so that we can send you information relevant to your child’s age.

How we use this data

We will use this information for legitimate interests to provide you with the information or materials you need to participate in the chosen programme(s).

We may carry out research and analysis on people taking part in our programmes to determine the success of programmes, better understand our audiences’ behaviour and responses and identify patterns and trends. This helps inform our approach to programme planning and design and makes sure Scottish Book Trust is delivering the programmes our audiences need and will benefit from.

If you have signed up to participate in one of our programmes, we will store your information for the life of the programme. This may extend to more than one year so that we can monitor participation patterns in our programmes. We will communicate with you about that programme while you are taking part in it and may contact you to ask if you would like to participate in the same or similar programmes in the future, unless you tell us not to. We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required.

Sensitive personal data

We do not normally collect or store sensitive personal data (such as information relating to health, beliefs or political affiliation) about our audience or supporters. However, there are occasional, specific situations where this may happen, such as gathering health information for participants in residential writing retreats or our young writers’ conference. We do this so that we can meet your needs at events. If you give us this information, we’ll take extra care to ensure your privacy rights are protected.

Information We Collect and How We Use It: Marketing and Fundraising

Personal data you provide

We ask you to “opt-in” for marketing communications, such as e-newsletters and use the personal data you give us with your consent for this purpose. You can choose to receive e-newsletters on different areas of interest around reading and writing which may include information on how to support us.

When you sign up for communications or donate to us, we will collect the information you give us which may include:

  • personal details (for example name, email) when you register for e-newsletters
  • information on preferences and interests (e.g. whether you are a reader, writer or parent of young children) so that we know what information you are mostly likely to be interested in.

if you decide to donate to us, then we will keep records of when and how much you give and if it relates to a specific cause or campaign. (If you use a credit card to donate through a site such as Just Giving, your card details are not shared with us.)

You can decide to stop receiving communications from us at any time. If you wish to do so please follow this link to unsubscribe.

How We Use This Data

We use the personal data you have consented to give us to communicate with you to share interesting opportunities and content on your chosen topic(s), promote Scottish Book Trust and our programmes and to suggest ways to support our work. This includes:

  • sending you e-newsletters you have opted-in to receive
  • administering donations or supporting your fundraising, including processing Gift Aid;
  • helping us respect your choices and preferences (e.g. if you ask not to receive marketing material, we’ll keep a record of this).

When you receive a communication, we may collect information about how you respond to or interact with that communication, and this may affect how we communicate with you in future.

We may carry out research and analysis on our subscribers and supporters to determine the success of campaigns, better understand behaviour and responses and identify patterns and trends. This helps inform our approach towards our communications and makes Scottish Book Trust a stronger and more effective organisation. Understanding our audience and supporters, their interests and what they care about also helps us provide a better experience (e.g. through more relevant communications).

We will only use and store information for as long as it is needed for the purposes it was collected for. If you have opted in to receive our e-newsletter(s), we will keep your information until you opt out. If you ask us not to send you e-newsletters by email, we will stop using your email for this purpose and we’ll keep a record of your preference not to be emailed. We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required.

Fundraising

As a charity, we rely on donations and support from others to continue our vital work. From time to time, we may contact our audience and supporters with suggestions of ways to support our work. This might be about a campaign, an activity or competition we’re running, or to suggest ways you can raise funds such as holding a book sale or buying a product where Scottish Book Trust receives some of the proceeds (e.g. Scottish Book Trust tote bag).

We’ll only include messages on how to support us if you’ve opted-in to receive an e-newsletter from us or if you have previously taken part in a fundraising campaign. You can, of course, unsubscribe at any time.

Sharing Data

We will never sell your personal data.

We may share personal data with subcontractors or suppliers who provide us with services. Examples include MailChimp for email management services, SurveyMonkey for evaluation and feedback or EventBrite for event management.

Occasionally, where we partner with other organisations, we may also share information with them (for example, if you register to attend an event being jointly organised by us and another charity). We’ll only share information when necessary to provide the service you have signed up for and we’ll make sure to notify you first.

How We Protect and Store Your Data

We use a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information. 

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of data protection procedures which staff are required to follow when handling personal data.

Where we store information

Scottish Book Trust is based in Scotland and we store our data within the European Union. Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside of the EEA, but we’ll only allow them to do this if your data is adequately protected.

For example, we use MailChimp to manage our email distribution. MailChimp subscribes to the EU-US Privacy Shield regime.

Keeping You In Control

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as a subject access request)
  • the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason)
  • the right to have inaccurate data corrected
  • the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling

Any questions you have in relation to this policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to info@scottishbooktrust.com or addressed to The Director of Finance and Operations, Scottish Book Trust, Sandeman House, Trunk’s Close, 55 High Street, Edinburgh EH1 1SR.

If you want to access your information, please email info@scottishbooktrust.com or write to our Director of Finance and Operations at Scottish Book Trust, Sandeman House, Trunk’s Close, 55 High Street, Edinburgh EH1 1SR.

Complaints

You can complain about an issue concerning your data protection and privacy rights to Scottish Book Trust directly by contacting our Director of Finance and Operations using the details above. If you wish to make a complaint which does not directly relate to your data protection and privacy rights, you can do so in accordance with our charity’s complaints policy.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK.

Details of how to do this can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns or you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office directly at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 0303 123 1113.

Cookies and Links to Other Sites

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of data, normally stored in text files that websites place on visitors’ computers to store information about the visitor or the device they’re using.

This information is used to make the site work as you expect it to. The information collected cannot personally identify you, but is used to personalise your time on our website.

Keeping you logged in

We use cookies to keep you logged into your account. This means you don’t need to log back in every time you visit the site. If you wish to log out at any time, you can just click the “log out” link at the top right corner of the page. If you are using a shared computer, we recommend logging out of your account every time you leave the site.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information on browsing. Google Analytics uses cookies to tell us how many people visit the site, what pages they’re reading and the types of browsers and devices they use to visit the site. All of the information that is collected is anonymised and cannot be used to identify you.

Deleting cookies

You can delete cookies from your browser at any time. About Cookies gives advice on how you can delete the cookies stored by your browser. Please note that this link takes you off the Scottish Book Trust website.

Links to other sites

Our website contains hyperlinks to many other websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites (but please let us know if a link is not working by emailing us at info@scottishbooktrust.com.)

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We’ll amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 30.04.2018.