Watch On Demand

Scottish Book Trust and BBC Scotland Learning present: Authors Live

Authors Live is a series of world class children’s authors and illustrator events funded by Creative Scotland brought directly to your classroom, library or home for free, live on the web.

If you would like to catch up with previous Authors Live events on demand then we have all of the events here for you to watch in the classroom, at home or anywhere you like. Each event has learning resources attached to it so that you can embed the event in the classroom. For a taste of what Authors Live events have to offer, take a look at our highlights reel.

To watch a video, click on either its image or title in the list below.

 

Search by:

Author   |   Theme   |   Age Range

 

 

 

 

 

All Authors (Alphabetical by Last Name)
Authors Live: Steve Backshall

David Almond
P6-S4

Sarah Ardizzone (with Bessora)
S3-6

Steve Backshall
P4-7

Bessora (with Sarah Ardizzone)
S3-6

Malorie Blackman
S1-4

Valerie Bloom (with Roger McGough)
P1-3

Cerrie Burnell
P2-6
Catriona Lexy Campbell (Gaelic Event)
Preschool-P3

Peter Chand (Storytelling Relay)
P4-7

Lauren Child
P4-7

Julian Clary (with David Roberts)
P4-7

Steve Cole
P4-7

Eoin Colfer
P5-S2

Tracey Corderoy (with Steven Lenton)
P1-3

Roald Dahl Day
P2-7

Nicola Davies
P4-7

Juno Dawson
S1-6

Dizraeli (Poetry Slam)
S1-6

Lari Don (Storytelling Relay)
P4-7

Julia Donaldson
Julia Donaldson: Heroes and Villains
P1-4

Jonny Duddle
P1-3

Polly Dunbar
P3-7

The Etherington Brothers
P4-7

Matthew Fitt
P4-7
Authors Live with Lucy Hawking

Debi Gliori (Illustration Slam)
P4-7

Piet Grobler (Illustration Slam)
P4-7

Lucy Hawking
P4-7

Mairi Hedderwick
P1-7

Charlie Higson
P6-S3

Anthony Horowitz
P5-S1
Chris Hoy (with Joanna Nadin)
P2-S1

Oliver Jeffers
Preschool-P3

Jackie Kay
S1-6

Jon Klassen
P4-7
Steven Lenton (with Tracey Corderoy)
P1-3
Liz Lochhead
P6-S4
Paul Lyalls (Poetry Slam)
S1-6
 James Mayhew
P2-6
Roger McGough (with Valerie Bloom)
P1-3
Sarah McIntyre (with Philip Reeve)
P3-6
David Melling
P1-3
Mara Menzies (Storytelling Relay)
P4-7
Michael Morpurgo
P3-S1
Elspeth Murray (Poetry Slam)
S1-6
Joanna Nadin (with Chris Hoy)
P2-S1
Patrick Ness
S1-4
Liz Pichon
P4-7

Kjartan Poskitt
P5-S2

Philip Reeve (with Sarah McIntyre)
P3-6
Chris Riddell Authors Live
Illustration Slam

P4-7
David Roberts (with Julian Clary)
P4-7
Tony Robinson
P3-7

Michael Rosen
P2-6
S1-3

Marcus Sedgwick
S1-6
Darren Shan
S1-6
Nick Sharratt
P4-7
Francesca Simon
P1-7
Andy Stanton
P3-S5
Chae Strathie
Preschool-P3
Ed Vere
Preschool-P2
 
Danny Wallace
P4-7
David Walliams
P4-S2
Jacqueline Wilson
P5-S2
 

 

Return to Top

 

Themes
Action/Adventure Children's Laureate Creative Writing Funny
Gaelic Illustration Non-fiction Poetry
Reluctant Readers Scary Scots Sport
Storytelling      

 

Return to Top

 

Age Range
Early Years P1-3 P4-7 Secondary

 

Return to Top